Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

 

About Us

At The Car People (“us”/”we”) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website (www.thecarpeople.co.uk).

 

The Information We Collect

The information you provide to us may be held by us for the following reasons:
•    Market research
•    Tracking of data
•    To communicate with you regarding products and services that we offer
•    To improve its products and services
•    To provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our website and services
•    Recruitment and selection purposes

In order to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and credit card details.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and personalized experience. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose.

 

Your Consent

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all these terms and conditions, please do not provide us with any information and if you have any queries regarding this policy then contact the Customer Data Manager at the registered office below.

 


Use of the Site

In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to use our services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, financial information and other personal information as indicated by the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

 

Use of Cookies & Tracking

We use data collection devices such as \"cookies\" on certain pages of the Site. \"Cookies\" are pieces of information, small files placed on your hard drive by your web browser between visits of our site that assist us in providing customised services and to help promote safer trading. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. Cookies can also help us provide information which we tailor to your interests. Most cookies are \"session cookies\", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session using the Site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently while you are using the Site. Cookies don't reveal personal information; the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Cookies can't read unrelated data off your hard drive.

To help us keep track of how many users are visiting particular pages within our website, and how many users are accessing particular listings that we distribute, we may place a small file, called a web beacon, on some of our pages and on some of the listings we distribute. These web beacons allow us to track the number of users that view our pages and our listings, but they don't reveal any personally identifying information about individual users.

It is possible for you to stop or restrict the cookies set by The Car People by changing your browsers settings, however this might possibly affect the functionality of the site.

For more data on Cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org. In addition to detailing extensive information on cookies this site also provides explanations on how to disable cookies on your computer.

 

Telephone Calls

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that we provide to you.

 

E-Mails & Social Media - Opt In/Out

The My Account section of this website allows you to manage your account. If you wish to amend your forecourt watch or test drive booking alerts then you can do so there.

When you collect your car you will be asked if you wish to have a reminder account set up. Where we will send you relevant reminders throughout the ownership of your vehicle. You can update the preferences for this service from the link in the e-mail.

If you are using the Facebook connect facility on the website you are automatically authorizing us to send you this information. In this instance you must go to the My Account part of the website any amend your settings if you wish to opt out of receiving this information.

The My Account section can be found here.

 

Your Views

We like to hear your views to help us improve our service. From time to time we may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please write to Customer Data Manager at the registered office below.

 

Your Data

We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that may process data on our behalf. We may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and development purposes.

 

Your Opinions

The website contains a section where customers can post a review of their own vehicle. The personal information is kept private is all cases. Any opinions given will be reviewed by us before being posted on the website.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

The Car People website contains links to other sites however we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 


Requesting Your Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you want to make a request, you should write to the Customer Data Manager at the registered office address.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Customer Data Manager at the registered office address. Any information that is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

 


Amendments to Our Policy

We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

 

Registered Office

The Car People’s registered office is The Car People Ltd, Calder Island Way. Wakefield WF2 7AW. 

 

What's my car worth?

What's my car worth?

Tell us about your car and we'll give you a valuation. It's quick and easy to use.

What can I afford?

What can I afford?

Tell us your budget and we’ll show you what cars we’ve got for you.